Privacy Statement


The Signals Officers' Dinner Club ("The Signals Officers' Dinner Club", "Us", "We" or "Our") is committed to protecting Our users' privacy. We offer this statement to inform Our users of how We define, gather and use personally identifiable information ("Personal Information"), which they submit to Us via this Site. The Signals Officers' Dinner Club will take reasonable steps to protect Personal Information submitted by users of this Site in such a way as is consistent with this Privacy Statement and in accordance with all applicable data protection and privacy law. The Personal Information that The Signals Officers' Dinner Club collects from users includes the following: a person's full name, address, telephone number and email address.

If you do not wish Us to process your Personal Information for the reasons and in the manner set out in this Privacy Statement, please do not use this Site or any of the services available through it.

The Signals Officers' Dinner Club's collection of personally identifiable information

The Signals Officers' Dinner Club gathers information on our users in two different ways:

  • You supply it in response to a request from Us.
  • Cookie technology.

The Signals Officers' Dinner Club collects Personal Information voluntarily submitted by its users as part of the registration process. You may also be asked to disclose Personal Information at other times, for example, in relation to your participation in any The Signals Officers' Dinner Club dinners or symposiums.

The Signals Officers' Dinner Club utilises cookie technology to process orders and identify user data. A cookie is a piece of information that is transferred to a user's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. If you choose to do so, you can set your browser to refuse cookies. Please see Our We Use Cookies on this Web Site statement which will tell you more about Our use of cookie technology on the Site.

The Signals Officers' Dinner Club's use of personally identifiable information

The Signals Officers' Dinner Club may use Personal Information collected online in the following ways:

  • to enable users to become registered users of the Site;
  • for processing dinner/symposium attendance;
  • for Site administration and development (for example to analyse usage trends and to make improvements to the Site in accordance with such usage trends);
  • to contact you by post and email, to inform you about any of activities, meetings, dinners or symposiums that We think may be of interest. We will not do this without having your prior permission. From time to time we may also wish to contact you by telephone.

Updating your Personal Information

If at any time you believe your registered details to be incorrect, you can update them by clicking on the Update Details link in the Secure section of the Site.

Disclosure of personally identifiable information

During the registration process you will be offered the ability to decline the release of your details to other club memebers. In such cases, your information will only be disclosed to the members of the Signals Offiers' Dinner Club Committee in the execution of the day-to-day duties.

Data Protection Act 1998

The Signals Officers' Dinner Club complies with the Data Protection Act of 1998 (The "Act") and with all other applicable UK data protection and privacy legislation. Accordingly The Signals Officers' Dinner Club is notified with the Office of the Information Commissioner as a 'data controller' for the purposes of the Act.

Security of Your Information

We take the security of your Personal Information seriously and take all reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of it. We have a secure server that uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption to protect your credit or debit card details. The encryption software scrambles the data with a secret code so that no one can make sense of it while it's being transmitted. When the data reaches its destination, the same software unscrambles the information. Because of the way the Site has been designed (using frame sets), a padlock may not appear at the bottom of your browser. N.B. Secure sites are normally denoted by a padlock at the bottom of the page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions concerning Our Privacy Statement, please contact Us by email on: secretary@sodc.net

Amendments to this privacy statement

The Signals Officers' Dinner Club reserves the right to modify or update this Privacy Statement at any time. Any amendments will be published on the Site. Users are therefore encouraged to review this Privacy Statement from time to time. If you continue to use this Site after any such amended version of this Privacy Statement has been published you will be deemed to have consented to the amendments. If you do not agree to the amendments, please do not continue to use this Site.


© Royal Air Force Signals Officers' Dinner Club